Ditmar Awards!

Voting is now open, and can be done online here http://ditmars.sf.org.au/2017 or you can email ditmars@sf.org.au. Voting closes at 11:59pm Sunday 14th May EST, and you must be either a full or supporting member of Continuum 13, or a member of Contact 16 and eligible to vote in the 2016 awards.

Best Novel

  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren, IFWG Publishing Australia
  • The Lyre Thief, Jennifer Fallon, HarperCollins
  • Squid’s Grief, D.K. Mok, D.K. Mok
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter, Jo Fletcher Books
  • The Wizardry of Jewish Women, Gillian Polack, Satalyte Publishing

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “All the Colours of the Tomato,” Simon Petrie, in Dimension6 #9
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman,” Jason Fischer, in Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 17, Issue 6
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press
  • “Finnegan’s Field,” Angela Slatter, in Tor.com
  • “Glass Slipper Scandal,” Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Sheep Might Fly
  • “Going Viral,” Thoraiya Dyer, in Dimension6 8

Best Short Story

  • “Flame Trees,” T.R. Napper, in Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016
  • “No Fat Chicks,” Cat Sparks, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing
  • “There’s No Place Like Home,” Edwina Harvey, in AntipodeanSF 221

Best Collected Work

  • Crow Shine, Alan Baxter, Ticonderoga Publications
  • Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, PS Publishing
  • In Your Face, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing

Best Artwork

  • cover and internal artwork, Adam Browne, for The Tame Animals of Saturn, Peggy Bright Books
  • illustration, Shauna O’Meara, for Lackington’s 12

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs and Matthew Summers
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Earl Grey Editing Services (blog), Elizabeth Fitzgerald
  • Galactic Chat, Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, and Sean Wright
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • James ‘Jocko’ Allen,
  • Aidan Doyle
  • Bruce Gillespie
  • Foz Meadows
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday series

Best New Talent

  • T R Napper
  • Marlee Jane Ward

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
  • Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the Great McCaffrey Reread review series
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower, FableCroft Publishing
  • Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, Their Research, Worlds and Stories, Peter Lang
Advertisements