Ditmar Awards 2016

Winners in each category highlighted in bold yellow

Best Novel

The Dagger’s Path, Glenda Larke (Orbit)
Day Boy, Trent Jamieson (Text Publishing)
Graced, Amanda Pillar (Momentum)
Lament for the Afterlife, Lisa L. Hannett (ChiZine Publications)
Zeroes, Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti (Simon and Schuster)

Best Novella or Novelette

“The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood”, Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children (Twelfth Planet Press)
“Fake Geek Girl”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Review of Australian Fiction, volume 14, issue 4 (Review of Australian Fiction)
“Hot Rods”, Cat Sparks, in Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy 58 (Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy)
“The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children (Twelfth Planet Press)
“Of Sorrow and Such”, Angela Slatter, in Of Sorrow and Such (Tor.com)
“The Wages of Honey”, Deborah Kalin, in Cherry Crow Children (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Story

“2B”, Joanne Anderton, in Insert Title Here (FableCroft Publishing)
“The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner”, Alan Baxter, in Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2015 (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
“A Hedge of Yellow Roses”, Kathleen Jennings, in Hear Me Roar (Ticonderoga Publications)
“Look how cold my hands are”, Deborah Biancotti, in Cranky Ladies of History (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Collected Work

Bloodlines, Amanda Pillar (Ticonderoga Publications)
Cherry Crow Children, Deborah Kalin, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
Cranky Ladies of History, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)
Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories by Robert Hood (IFWG Publishing Australia)

Best Artwork

Cover art, Rovina Cai, for “Tom, Thom” (Tor.com)
Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Bloodlines (Ticonderoga Publications)
Cover and internal artwork, Kathleen Jennings, for Cranky Ladies of History (FableCroft Publishing)
Cover, Shauna O’Meara, for The Never Never Land (CSFG Publishing)
Illustrations, Shaun Tan, for The Singing Bones (Allen & Unwin)

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

The Angriest, Grant Watson
The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
Ian Mond, for body of work, including The Hysterical Hamster
Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
Katharine Stubbs, for body of work, including Venture Adlaxre
Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest

Best Fan Artist

Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday
Belinda Morris, for body of work, including Belinda Illustrates

Best New Talent

Rivqa Rafael
T. R. Napper
D. K. Mok
Liz Barr

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
The Rereading the Empire Trilogy review series, Tansy Rayner Roberts
The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
“Sara Kingdom dies at the end”, Tansy Rayner Roberts in Companion Piece (Mad Norwegian Press)
“SF Women of the 20th Century”, Tansy Rayner Roberts
Squeeing over Supergirl, David McDonald and Tehani Wessely series

Advertisements